Up Next

Undated and unlocated picture of US tennis player
US tennis player Althea Gibson returning a backhand. AFP/Getty Images
Black Tennis Week

Althea Gibson, Arthur Ashe highlight a century of ATA champions

The complete list of American Tennis Association winners

The American Tennis Association (ATA) is celebrating its 100th national championships this week in Baltimore. The organization was formed on Nov. 30, 1916, to give black tennis players a league with rules and regulations that were absent from the interstate tournaments preceding it.

The ATA is the oldest professional black sports organization in the United States and helped cultivate the games of Talley Holmes, Ora Washington, Nathaniel and Franklin Jackson, Margaret and Roumania Peters, George Stewart, Althea Gibson, Arthur Ashe and others.

Here’s a history of the league’s marquee events and past champions, with the number of championships won as of that year in parentheses:


1917

  • 1st ATA Championships, Druid Hill Park, Baltimore
  • Men’s singles: Talley Holmes
  • Women’s singles: Lucy Diggs Slowe
  • Men’s doubles: Talley Holmes and Ted Thompson

1918

  • 2nd ATA Championships, Ideal Tennis Club of Harlem, New York
  • Men’s singles: Talley Holmes (2)
  • Women’s singles: May Rae (Jamaica)
  • Men’s doubles: Percy Richardson and D. Monroe

1919

  • 3rd ATA Championships, Ideal Tennis Club, Harlem
  • Men’s singles: Sylvester Smith
  • Women’s singles: May Rae (Jamaica) (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Talley Holmes and Ted Thompson (2)

1920

  • 4th ATA Championships, Ideal Tennis Club, Harlem
  • Men’s singles: Not available
  • Women’s singles: May Rae (Jamaica) (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Not available

1921

  • 5th ATA Championships, Suburban Gardens Tennis Courts, Washington, D.C.
  • Men’s singles: Talley Holmes (3)
  • Women’s singles: Lucy Diggs Slowe (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Ted Thompson and Talley Holmes (3)

1922

  • 6th ATA Championships, Germantown Tennis Club and YWCA, Philadelphia
  • Men’s singles: Edgar Brown
  • Women’s singles: Isadore Channels
  • Men’s doubles: Talley Holmes and Ted Thompson (4)

1923

  • 7th ATA Nationals, Prairie View Tennis Courts, Chicago
  • Men’s singles: Edgar Brown (2)
  • Women’s singles: Isadore Channels (2)
  • Mixed doubles: John McGriff and Ellwood Downing
  • A half length portrait of a female tennis player standing behind a table with tennis trophies, October 11, 1947. (Photo by Afro American Newspapers/Gado/Getty Images)

    Afro American Newspapers/Gado/Getty Images

1924

  • 8th ATA Nationals, Druid Hill Park, Baltimore
  • Men’s singles: Talley Holmes (4)
  • Women’s singles: Isadore Channels (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Talley Holmes and Ted Thompson (5)
  • Women’s doubles: Emma Leonard and Isadore Channels
  • Mixed doubles: Not available

1925

  • 9th ATA Nationals, Manual Training and Industrial School, Bordentown, New Jersey
  • Men’s singles: Ted Thompson
  • Women’s singles: Lulu Ballard
  • Men’s doubles: Talley Holmes and Ted Thompson (6)
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington
  • Mixed: Not available
  • This was the first time the Nationals were held at a black school. It was the start of a shift to using historically black colleges and universities, which allowed the event to become a social gathering besides a tournament.

1926

  • 10th ATA Nationals, Sherman Park Tennis Courts, St. Louis
  • Men’s singles: Eyre Saitch
  • Women’s singles: Isadore Channels (4)
  • Men’s doubles: Eyre Saitch and Ted Thompson
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (2)
  • Mixed: Not available

1927

  • 11th ATA Nationals, Hampton Institute, Hampton, Virginia
  • First championship held in the South.
  • Men’s singles: Ted Thompson (2)
  • Women’s singles: Lulu Ballard (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Ted Thompson and Talley Holmes (7)
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (3)
  • Mixed: Louis Jones and Blanche Winston

1928

  • 12th ATA Nationals, Manual Training and Industrial School, Bordentown
  • Men’s singles: Edgar Brown (3)
  • Women’s singles: Lulu Ballard (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Eyre Saitch and Sylvester Smith (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (4)
  • Mixed: Not available

1929

  • 13th ATA Nationals, Manual Training and Industrial School, Bordentown
  • Men’s singles: Edgar Brown (4)
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington
  • Men’s doubles: Eyre Saitch and Sylvester Smith (3)
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (5)
  • Mixed: Not available

1930

  • 14th ATA Nationals, Douglas Park Courts, Indianapolis
  • Men’s singles: Douglas Turner
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington (2)
  • Men’s doubles: John McGriff and Elwood Downing (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Ora Washington and Blanche Winston
  • Mixed: Not available

1931

  • 15th ATA Nationals, Tuskegee Institute, Tuskegee, Alabama
  • Night games played for first time thanks to floodlights.
  • Men’s singles: Reginald Weir
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Nathaniel and Franklin Jackson
  • Women’s doubles: Ora Washington and Blanche Winston (2)
  • Mixed: Anne Roberts and Ted Thompson

1932

  • 16th ATA Nationals, Shady Rest Country Club, New Jersey
  • Men’s singles: Reginald Weir (2)
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington (5)
  • Men’s doubles: Richard Hudlin and Douglas Turner
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (6)
  • Mixed: Martha Davis and Henry Williams

1933

  • 17th ATA Nationals, Hampton Institute, Virginia
  • Men’s singles: Reginald Weir (3)
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington (6)
  • Men’s doubles: Nathaniel and Franklin Jackson
  • Women’s doubles: Ora Washington and Anita Grant
  • Mixed: Emma Leonard and Clarence O. Hilton

1934

  • 18th ATA Nationals, Lincoln University, Lincoln, Pennsylvania
  • Men’s singles: Nathaniel Jackson
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington (7)
  • Men’s doubles: Nathaniel and Franklin Jackson (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (7)
  • Mixed: Emma Leonard and Clarence O. Hilton (2)

1935

  • 19th ATA Nationals, West Virginia State College
  • Men’s singles: Franklin Jackson
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington (8)
  • Men’s doubles: Nathaniel and Franklin Jackson (3)
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (8)
  • Mixed: Event not played

1936

  • 20th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University, Wilberforce, Ohio
  • Men’s singles: Lloyd Scott
  • Women’s singles: Lulu Ballard (4)
  • Men’s doubles: Nathaniel and Franklin Jackson (4)
  • Women’s doubles: Lulu Ballard and Ora Washington (9)
  • Mixed: Event not played

1937

  • 21st ATA Nationals, Tuskegee Institute
  • Men’s singles: Reginald Weir (4)
  • Women’s singles: Ora Washington (9)
  • Men’s doubles: James Stocks and Thomas Walker
  • Women’s doubles: Lylyan Spencer and Bertha Isaacs
  • Mixed: Flora Lomax and William H. Hall

1938

  • 22nd ATA Nationals, Lincoln University
  • Men’s singles: Franklin Jackson (2)
  • Women’s singles: Flora Lomax
  • Men’s doubles: Nathaniel and Franklin Jackson (5)
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters
  • Mixed: Lulu Ballard and Gerald Norman Jr.

1939

  • 23rd ATA Nationals, Hampton Institute
  • Men’s singles: Jimmie McDaniel
  • Women’s singles: Flora Lomax (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Jimmie McDaniel and Richard Cohen
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (2)
  • Mixed: Ora Washington and Sylvester Smith

1940

  • 24th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Jimmie McDaniel (2)
  • Women’s singles: Agnes Lawson
  • Men’s doubles: Clifford Russell and Howard Minnis
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (3)
  • Mixed: Flora Lomax and William H. Hall (2)

1941

  • 25th ATA Nationals, Tuskegee, Alabama
  • Men’s singles: Jimmie McDaniel (2)
  • Women’s singles: Flora Lomax (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Jimmie McDaniel and Richard Cohen (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (4)
  • Mixed: Eleese Thornton and Harold Mitchell

1942

  • 26th ATA Nationals, Lincoln University
  • Men’s singles: Reginald Weir (5)
  • Women’s singles: Flora Lomax (4)
  • Men’s doubles: Clifford Russell and Howard Minnis (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Flora Lomax and Lillian Van Buren
  • Mixed: Kathryn Jones and William E. Jones

1943

The 27th ATA Nationals were canceled due to World War II.

1944

  • 28th ATA Nationals, Cosmopolitan Tennis Club, New York City
  • Men’s singles: Lloyd Scott (2)
  • Women’s singles: Roumania Peters
  • Men’s doubles: Howard Minnis and Ronald Fieulleteau
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (5)
  • Mixed: Lillian Van Buren and Delbert Russell
  • Althea Gibson wins her first ATA Girls Championship.

1945

  • 29th ATA Nationals, Cosmopolitan Club
  • Men’s singles: Lloyd Scott (3)
  • Women’s singles: Kathryn Irvis
  • Men’s doubles: Lloyd Scott and Louis Graves
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (6)
  • Mixed: Lillian Van Buren and Delbert Russell (2)

1946

  • 30th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Jimmie McDaniel (3)
  • Women’s singles: Roumania Peters (2)
  • Men’s doubles: James Stock and Jimmie McDaniel
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (7)
  • Mixed: Ora Washington and George Stewart

    Jimmie McDaniels returns a shot .

    Getty Images

1947

  • 31st ATA Nationals, Tuskegee Institute
  • Men’s singles: George Stewart (Panama)
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson
  • Men’s doubles: John Chandler and Harold Mitchell
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (8)
  • Mixed: Ora Washington and George Stewart (2)

1948

  • 32 ATA Nationals, South Carolina State University
  • Men’s singles: George Stewart (Panama) (2)
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Hubert Eaton and George Stewart
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (9)
  • Mixed: Althea Gibson and R. Walter Johnson

1949

  • 33rd ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Event not played
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Hubert Eaton and George Stewart (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (10)
  • Mixed: Althea Gibson and R. Walter Johnson (2)

1950

  • 34th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Oscar Johnson
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (4)
  • Men’s doubles: James Stocks and Oscar Johnson
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (11)
  • Mixed: Althea Gibson and R. Walter Johnson (3)

1951

  • 35th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: George Stewart (3)
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (5)
  • Men’s doubles: Hubert Eaton and George Stewart (3)
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (12)
  • Mixed: Leo and Mary Etta Fine

1952

  • 36th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: George Stewart (4)
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (6)
  • Men’s doubles: Jimmie McDaniel and Earthna Jacquet
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (13)
  • Mixed: Althea Gibson and R. Walter Johnson (4)

1953

  • 37th ATA Nationals, Bethune-Cookman College, Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Men’s singles: George Stewart (5)
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (7)
  • Men’s doubles: Event not played
  • Women’s doubles: Margaret and Roumania Peters (14)
  • Mixed: Althea Gibson and R. Walter Johnson (5)

1954

  • 38th ATA Nationals, Bethune-Cookman College
  • Men’s singles: Earthna Jacquet
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (8)
  • Men’s doubles: Earthna Jacquet and Wilbert Davis
  • Women’s doubles: Evelyn George and Ivy C. Ransey
  • Mixed: Althea Gibson and R. Walter Johnson (6)

1955

  • 39th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Robert Ryland
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (9)
  • Men’s doubles: Clyde Freeman and Harold Freeman
  • Women’s doubles: Mary Etta Fine and Eva Fine Bracey
  • Mixed: Althea Gibson and R. Walter Johnson (7)

1956

  • 40th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Robert Ryland (2)
  • Women’s singles: Althea Gibson (10)
  • Men’s doubles: Hubert Eaton and George Stewart (4)
  • Women’s doubles: Angela Imala and Lorraine Williams
  • Mixed: Gwen McEvans and William Campbell

1957

  • 41st ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: George Stewart (6)
  • Women’s singles: Gwen McEvans
  • Men’s doubles: George Stewart and John Chandler
  • Women’s doubles: Mary Etta Fine and Eva Fine Bracey (2)
  • Mixed: Doris Harrison and Ernest Ingram

1958

  • 42nd ATA National, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Wilbert Davis
  • Women’s singles: Mary Etta Fine
  • Men’s doubles: Wilbur Jenkins and Tom Calhoun
  • Women’s doubles: Mary Etta Fine and Eva Fine Bracey (3)
  • Mixed: Clyde Freeman and Gwen McEvans

1959

  • 43rd ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Wilbert Davis (2)
  • Women’s singles: Gwen McEvans (4)
  • Men’s doubles: Joe Pierce and Shaw Emmons
  • Women’s doubles: Marlene and Darnella Everson
  • Mixed: Clyde Freeman and Gwen McEvans (2)

1960

  • 44th ATA Nationals, Hampton Institute
  • Men’s singles: Arthur Ashe Jr.
  • Women’s singles: Mimi Kanarek
  • Men’s doubles: Wilbur Jenkins and Tom Calhoun (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Bessie Stockard and Carolyn Williams
  • Mixed: Elaine Bush and George Stewart
  • Arthur Ashe, 20-year-old student at UCLA, became the first African American named to the U.S. Davis Cup squad, Aug. 1, 1963.

    AP Photo

1961

  • 45th ATA Nationals, Hampton Institute
  • Men’s singles: Arthur Ashe Jr. (2)
  • Women’s singles: Carolyn Williams
  • Men’s doubles: Arthur Ashe and Ronald Charity
  • Women’s doubles: Carolyn Williams and Marreline Fagget
  • Mixed: Mimi Kanarek and Ernest Ingram

1962

  • 46th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Arthur Ashe Jr. (3)
  • Women’s singles: Carolyn Liquori (white)
  • Men’s doubles: Wilbert Davis and Robert Davis
  • Women’s doubles: Mimi Kanarek and Carolyn Liquori
  • Mixed: Mimi Kanarek and Ernest Ingram (2)

1963

  • 47th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Wilbert Davis (3)
  • Women’s singles: Ginger Pfiefer
  • Men’s doubles: Howard Minnis and William Monroe
  • Women’s doubles: Ginger Pfeifer and Maimee Frye
  • Mixed: Lucy McEvans and Charles Berry

1964

  • 48th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: George Stewart (7)
  • Women’s singles: Bonnie Logan
  • Men’s doubles: Luis Glass and Lendward Simpson
  • Women’s doubles: Sylvia Hooks and Bonnie Logan
  • Mixed: Charles Berry and Bessie Stockard

1965

  • 49th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Luis Glass
  • Women’s singles: Bonnie Logan (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Luis Glass and Lendward Simpson (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Jean Richardson and Helen Watanabe
  • Mixed: Sylvia Hooks and William Morton Jr.

1966

  • 50th ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Wilbert Davis (4)
  • Women’s singles: Bonnie Logan (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Arthur Carrington and John Mudd
  • Women’s doubles: Bonnie Logan and Bessie Stockard
  • Mixed: Sylvia Hooks and William Morton Jr. (2)

1967

  • 51st ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Wilbert Davis (5)
  • Women’s singles: Bonnie Logan (4)
  • Men’s doubles: Arthur Carrington and John Mudd (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Bessie Stockard and Sylvia Hooks
  • Mixed: Bonnie Logan and Lendward Simpson

1968

  • 52nd ATA Nationals, Wilberforce University
  • Men’s singles: Robert Binns
  • Women’s singles: Bonnie Logan (5)
  • Men’s doubles: Marty Gool and Gregory Morton
  • Women’s doubles: Bessie Stockard and Ann Koger
  • Mixed: Bonnie Logan and Lendward Simpson (2)

1969

  • 53rd ATA Nationals, St. Louis
  • Men’s singles: Marty Gool
  • Women’s singles: Bonnie Logan (6)
  • Men’s doubles: Marty Gool and Gregory Morton (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Reuter and Beauchamp
  • Mixed: Bonnie Logan and Lendward Simpson (3)

1970

  • 54th ATA Nationals, St. Louis
  • Men’s singles: Gene Fluri
  • Women’s singles: Bonnie Logan (7)
  • Men’s doubles: Gene Fluri and Tom Flur
  • Women’s doubles: Reuter and Beauchamp (2)
  • Mixed: Bonnie Logan and Lendward Simpson (4)

1971

  • 55th ATA Nationals, St. Louis
  • Men’s singles: John Wilkerson
  • Women’s singles: Bessie Stockard
  • Men’s doubles: William Heinbecker and Jerry Johnson
  • Women’s doubles: Pamela Steinmetz and Bunny Wall
  • Mixed: Beverly Hussell and Alberto Loney

1972

  • 56th ATA Nationals, Boston
  • Men’s singles: Horace Reid
  • Women’s singles: Lorraine Bryant
  • Men’s doubles: Event not played
  • Women’s doubles: Elaine Busch and Brenda Johnson
  • Mixed: Lee Stavins and Cris Scott

1973

  • 57th ATA Nationals, Boston
  • Men’s singles: Arthur Carrington
  • Women’s singles: Mimi Kanarek (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Shri Anadon and Luis Glass
  • Women’s doubles: Jean Burnett and Arvelia Meyers
  • Mixed: Ann Koger and Tyrone Mapp

1974

  • 58th ATA Nationals, Washington, D.C.
  • Men’s singles: Roger Guedes
  • Women’s singles: Jean Burnett
  • Men’s doubles: Bruce Foxworth and Roger Fuedes
  • Women’s doubles: Bessie Stockard and Barbara Faulkner
  • Mixed: Ann Koger and Tyrone Mapp (2)

1975

  • 59th ATA Nationals, San Diego
  • Men’s singles: Benny Sims
  • Women’s singles: Diane Morrison
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Not available

1976

  • 60th ATA Nationals, New Orleans
  • Men’s singles: Terrance Jackson
  • Women’s singles: Kim Sands
  • Men’s doubles: Terrance Scott and Terrance Jackson
  • Women’s doubles: Margo Tiff and Brenda Richards
  • Mixed: Marilyn Supeville and Jessie Holt Jr.

1977

  • 61st ATA Nationals, New Orleans
  • Men’s singles: Terrance Jackson (2)
  • Women’s singles: Leslie Allen
  • Men’s doubles: Weldon Rogers and Marell Harmon
  • Women’s doubles: Karen Harden and Brenda Richardes
  • Mixed: Leslie Allen and Mauriece Hunter

1978

  • 62nd ATA Nationals, Princeton, New Jersey
  • Men’s singles: Rodney Harmon
  • Women’s singles: Joann Jacobs
  • Men’s doubles: Rodney Harmon and Marrell Harmon
  • Women’s doubles: Jean Burnett and Brenda Richards
  • Mixed: Sallie Elam and Jessie Holt Jr.

1979

  • 63rd ATA Nationals, Atlanta
  • Men’s singles: Warrick Jones
  • Women’s singles: Zina Garrison
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Jean Burnett and Carol Watson
  • Mixed: Sallie Elam and Jessie Holt Jr. (2)

1980

  • 64th ATA Nationals, Atlanta
  • Men’s singles: Kevin Belcher
  • Women’s singles: Zina Garrison (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Michael Delane and Greg Williams
  • Women’s doubles: Zina Garrison and Lori McNeil
  • Mixed: Sallie Elam and Jessie Holt Jr. (3)

1981

  • 65th ATA Nationals, Detroit
  • Men’s singles: Kevin Belcher (2)
  • Women’s singles: Lori Neil
  • Men’s doubles: Kelvin Belcher and Friday Octabar
  • Women’s doubles: Zina Garrison and Lori McNeil (2)
  • Mixed: Event not played

1982

  • 66th ATA Nationals, San Diego
  • Men’s singles: Warrick Jones (2)
  • Women’s singles: Lucy Becerra
  • Men’s doubles: Troy Collins and Angel Lopez
  • Women’s doubles: Kathy Foxworth and Lori McNeil
  • Mixed: Katherin Willete and Angel Lopez

1983

  • 67th ATA Nationals, Boston
  • Men’s singles: Adrian Clark
  • Women’s singles: Lisa DeAngeles
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Joan Jackson and Renee Ralph
  • Mixed: Lisa Foxworth and Harold Sanco

1984

  • 68th ATA Nationals, Atlanta
  • Men’s singles: Young Kwon
  • Women’s singles: Shandra Livingston
  • Men’s doubles: Kyle Anderson and Alex Diaz
  • Women’s doubles: Patricia Collins and Michelle Wreen
  • Mixed: Kathy Foxworth and Sidney Cooper

1985

  • 69th ATA Nationals, Washington, D.C.
  • Men’s singles: Phil Williamson
  • Women’s singles: Kyle Copeland
  • Men’s doubles: Franklin Hatchett and Mark Riley
  • Women’s doubles: Ronita Elder and Helyn Edwards
  • Mixed: Kathy Foxworth and Paul Geiger

1986

  • 70th ATA Nationals, Chicago
  • Men’s singles: Juan Farrow
  • Women’s singles: Melissa Brown
  • Men’s doubles: Troy Collins and Franklin Hatchett
  • Women’s doubles: Ronita Elder and Helyn Edwards (2)
  • Mixed: Katrina Adams and Kim Williams

1987

  • 71st ATA Nationals, Oakland, California
  • Men’s singles: Phil Williamson (2)
  • Women’s singles: Iwalani McCalla
  • Men’s doubles: Kelvin Belcher and Bradley Davidson
  • Women’s doubles: Jill Brock and Norma Boucher
  • Mixed: Rachelle Mack and Hillary Mack

1988

  • 72nd ATA Nationals, Austin, Texas
  • Men’s singles: Noel Rutherford
  • Women’s singles: Iwalani McCalla (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Datus Murray and Yakubu Suleiman
  • Women’s doubles: Lisa Jones and Hareem Meghani
  • Mixed: Rachelle Mack and Hillary Mack (2)

1989

  • 73rd ATA Nationals, New Orleans
  • Men’s singles: Gerard Gbedey
  • Women’s singles: Iwalani McCalla (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Edward Cruzat and Scott Vowels
  • Women’s doubles: Helyn Edwards and Nicole Yardley
  • Mixed: Kyra Johnson and Robert Robinson

1990

  • 74th ATA Nationals, New Orleans
  • Men’s singles: Vince Mackey
  • Women’s singles: Erica Adams
  • Men’s doubles: Steven Joyner and Vincent Mackey
  • Women’s doubles: Lisa Jones and Hareem Meghani (2)
  • Mixed: Rachelle Mack and Hillary Mack (3)

1991

  • 75th ATA Nationals, Washington, D.C.
  • Men’s singles: Phillip Williamson (3)
  • Women’s singles: Iwalani McCalla (4)
  • Men’s doubles: Ronnie Holmes and September Donovan
  • Women’s doubles: Aileen Smith-Ely and Eloise Woods
  • Mixed: Helyn Edwards and Daryl Whitley

1992

  • 76th ATA Nationals, Boston
  • Men’s singles: Steve Campbell
  • Women’s singles: Jeri Ingram
  • Men’s doubles: Steve Campbell and Mark Garwood
  • Women’s doubles: Loretta Banks and Tanya Manibo
  • Mixed: Yacqui Peete and Dargin Johnson

1993

  • 77th ATA Nationals, Richmond, Virginia
  • Men’s singles: Steve Campbell (2)
  • Women’s singles: Tonya Edwards
  • Men’s doubles: Victor Collins and Terry Davis
  • Women’s doubles: Tonya Evans and Stephanie Johnson
  • Mixed: Event not played

1994

  • 78th ATA Nationals, Richmond, Virginia
  • Men’s singles: Billy Ball
  • Women’s singles: Erica Adams (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Billy Ball and Isaac Ravizee
  • Women’s doubles: Allison Kinsey and Tunecia Sheffield
  • Mixed: Kathy Foxworth and Quincy Coxton

1995

  • 79th ATA Nationals, Jackson, Mississippi
  • Men’s singles: Vince Mackey (2)
  • Women’s singles: Jeri Ingram (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Suru Balogiun and Minor Graves
  • Women’s doubles: Ronita Elder and Helyn Edwards (3)
  • Mixed: Dalene Speas and Phillip Williamson

1996

  • 80th ATA Nationals, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Men’s singles: Donovan September
  • Women’s singles: Jeri Ingram (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Trey Harris and Christian Hill
  • Women’s doubles: Shana Peete and Yacqui Williams
  • Mixed: Veronica Pasley and Phillip Williamson

1997

  • 81st ATA Nationals, Inverrary Resort Tennis Center, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Men’s singles: Phil Williamson (4)
  • Women’s singles: Julie Steven
  • Men’s doubles: Michael Tisdale and Glenn Williams
  • Women’s doubles: Janelle Williams and Annelise Rose
  • Mixed: Dalene Speas and Phillip Williamson (2)

1998

  • 82nd ATA Nationals, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Men’s singles: Mark Silva
  • Women’s singles: Christina Turner
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Not available

1999

  • 83rd ATA Nationals, New Orleans
  • Men’s singles: Not available
  • Women’s singles: Erica Adams (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Not available

2000

  • 84rd ATA Nationals, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Men’s singles: Tourne Neblett
  • Women’s singles: Luciane Kelbert
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Not available

2001

  • 85th ATA Nationals, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Men’s singles: Donovan September (2)
  • Women’s singles: Robyn White
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Event not played

2002

  • 86th ATA Nationals, College Park, Maryland
  • Men’s singles: Steve Campbell (3)
  • Women’s singles: Stephanie Johnson
  • Men’s doubles: Leonard Booker and D. Evans
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Event not played

2003

  • 87th ATA Nationals, College Park, Maryland
  • Men’s singles: Steve Campbell (4)
  • Women’s singles: Alana Van Dervort
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Event not played

2004

  • 88th ATA Nationals, Houston
  • Men’s singles: H’Cone Thompson
  • Women’s singles: Tayo Bailey
  • Men’s doubles: Buunza Wayaba and K. Chiridza
  • Women’s doubles: Titania Harris and C. Turner
  • Mixed: Not available

2005

  • 89th ATA Nationals, Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Men’s singles: H’Cone Thompson (2)
  • Women’s singles: Tayo Bailey (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Tayo Bailey and Stephanie Johnson
  • Mixed: Event not played

2006

  • 90th ATA Nationals, San Diego
  • Men’s singles: Phillip Graham
  • Women’s singles: Cameron Benjamin
  • Men’s doubles: Event not played
  • Women’s doubles: Event not played
  • Mixed: Event not played

2007

  • 91st ATA Nationals, New York
  • Men’s singles: Not available
  • Women’s singles: Not available
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Event not played
  • Mixed: Not available

2008

  • 92nd ATA Nationals, Miami
  • Men’s singles: Kenneth Myers
  • Women’s singles: Rachel Rye
  • Men’s doubles: Arsenio Culver and Julian Sullivan
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Stephanie Johnson and Merritt Johnson

2009

  • 93rd ATA Nationals, Miami
  • Men’s singles: Joe Carogan
  • Women’s singles: Morocco “Roc” Hitt
  • Men’s doubles: Not available
  • Women’s doubles: Not available
  • Mixed: Not available

2010

  • 94th ATA Nationals, Atlanta
  • Men’s singles: Julian Sullivan
  • Women’s singles: Jocelyn Providence
  • Men’s doubles: Arsenio Culver and Julian Sullivan (2)
  • Women’s doubles: Monet Duncan and Nikki Goldthreate
  • Mixed: Jocelyn Providence and Arsenio Culver

2011

  • 95th ATA Nationals, Atlanta
  • Men’s singles: Justin Byrd
  • Women’s singles: Briana Berne
  • Men’s doubles: Arsenio Culver and Julian Sullivan (3)
  • Women’s doubles: Briana Berne and Jocelyn Providence
  • Mixed: Eric Jackson and Jewel Peterson

2012

  • 96th ATA Nationals, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Men’s singles: Vincenzo Ciccone
  • Women’s singles: Christine Clermont
  • Men’s doubles: Event not played
  • Women’s doubles: Tricia Bowman and Flona Francis
  • Mixed: Event not played

2013

  • 97th ATA Nationals, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Men’s singles: Kenneth Myers (2)
  • Women’s singles: Angela McGahee
  • Men’s doubles: Event not played
  • Women’s doubles: Event not played
  • Mixed: Event not played

2014

  • 98th ATA Nationals, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Men’s singles: Tontine Urhobo Jr.
  • Women’s singles: Angela McGahee (2)
  • Men’s doubles: Dreshaun Jarman and John Wilson
  • Women’s doubles: Ellle Abraham and Shayna Spooner
  • Mixed: Event not played

2015

  • 99th ATA Nationals, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Men’s singles: John McLean
  • Women’s singles: Angela McGahee (3)
  • Men’s doubles: Harshana Godamanna and Aaron Goldsmith
  • Women’s doubles: Event not played
  • Mixed: Event not played

2016

Liner Notes

List provided by the American Tennis Association

Rhiannon Walker is an associate editor at The Undefeated. She is a drinker of Sassy Cow Creamery chocolate milk, an owner of an extensive Disney VHS collection, and she might have a heart attack if Frank Ocean doesn't drop his second album.